Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Elite Mile Races At Catamount Classic

Jacquelyn Crow leads runners down the stretch.
Jacquelyn Crow

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- Seniors Jacquelyn Crow and Aaron Templeton won the Elite Mile races Friday at the Catamount Classic, presented by the Catamount Travel Center, on the campus of Western Carolina in Cullowhee, N.C.

Crow crossed the line in 4:56.83 for the win, leading six Paladins in the women's race.  Freshman Reilly Caldwell placed third with a time of 5:06.32, followed by rookie Emily Lane in fourth at 5:10.18.  Sophomore Jennifer Stephenson clocked a tie of 5:15.15 for sixth place, while senior Becca Cooley was eighth with a time of 5:24.05.  Freshman Anisa Burciaga placed tenth with a time of 6:05.56, followed by sophomore Anna Hayden in 11th place with a time of 6:11.89.

The women's heptathlon competition began on Friday.  Senior Shannon Smith placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 29-1.75 and is in 15th place with 572 points after one day of competition.  Reagan Chewning recorded a throw of 25-8.25 for 10th in the shot put and enters Saturday's session in 16th place with 514 points.

The Paladins took the top seven spots in the men's race.  Templeton led the Paladins with a time of 4:09.96 for the win, while sophomore Jake Ogden took second place at 4:13.17, and senior Frank Lara was third with a time of 4:14.54.  Sophomore Mason Coppi claimed fourth place at 4:14.79, and senior Troy Reeder finished fifth after crossing the line in 4:18.45.  Rookie Allen Clark was sixth at 4:33.78, while junior Patrick McNamara placed seventh with a time of 4:38.78.

In the men's long jump, junior Chad Word recorded a mark of 6.21 (20-4.50) for 14th place, and sophomore Nathan Kyei-Donkor was 17th with a jump of 6.17 (20-3).

The meet will continue on Saturday.  Field events will begin at 10 a.m. and running events will commence at 12:10 p.m.  The final event, the men's 4x400m relay, is scheduled for 7:35 p.m.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Catamount Classic

Complete Furman Results

Men

Elite Mile

1st Aaron Templeton 4:09.96

2nd Jake Ogden 4:13.17

3rd Frank Lara 4:14.54

4th Mason Coppi 4:14.79

5th Troy Reeder 4:18.45

6th Allen Clark 4:33.78

7th Patrick McNamara 4:38.78

 

Long Jump

14th Chad Word 6.21 20-4.50

17th Nathan Kyei-Donkor 6.17 20-3

 

Women

Elite Mile

1st Jacquelyn Crow 4:56.83

3rd Reilly Caldwell 5:06.32

4th Emily Lane 5:10.18

6th Jennifer Stephenson 5:15.15

8th Becca Cooley 5:24.05

10th Anisa Burciaga 6:05.56

11th Anna  Hayden 6:11.89