Cross Country / Track & Field

 

Burton Wins 3,000m To Lead Indoor T&F Teams At Wake Forest Invitational

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Junior Catherine Burton won the 3,000m with time of 10:21.20 to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams Saturday at the Wake Forest Invitational in Winston-Salem, N.C.  All told, the Paladin distance runners raked in seven top-five finishes, while Furman recorded 11 top-10 individual finishes on the day.  

The Paladins placed four runners among the top six finishers in the men's mile, as senior Wilkerson Given placed second with a time of 4:18.13.  Senior James Perez, sophomore William Ivey, and junior Jack Klecker finished back-to-back-to-back.  Perez recorded a fourth-place finish with a time of 4:22.10, Ivey followed in fifth place (4:23.04), and Klecker in sixth (4:23.35).  

In other men's events, sophomore Jack Morgan recorded a time of 8:44.11 for third place in the 3,000m, while rookie Bradley Gossett rounded out the top-10 with a time of 9:02.00.  Freshman Cole Warren notched a seventh-place finish with a time of 51.27 in the 400m dash, and senior Scott DesMarais recorded a mark of 13.65 for seventh place in the shot put.

Furman claimed three out of the top five spots in the women's 3,000m, as senior Emily Wirzba placed fourth with a time of 10:24.49, and sophomore Sinead Haughey recorded a fifth-place finish at 10:29.81.

The Paladins will compete at the at Emory Crossplex Invitational in Birmingham, Ala. on January 28.

 

Wake Forest Invitational -  Furman Results

Men

60m Dash

24th Raul Rodriquez 7.45

 

200m 

22nd Carson Priest 24.75

 

400m

7th Cole Warren 51.27

17th Raul Rodriquez 53.03

22nd Brian Babbage 53.62

23rd Zach Duskin 53.71

 

Mile

2nd Wilkerson Given 4:18.13

4th James Perez 4:22.10

5th William Ivey 4:23.04

6th Jack Klecker 4:23.35

16th Devin Tupper 4:48.08

18th Mitchell Lloyd 4:59.93

 

3,000m

3rd Jack Morgan 8:44.11

10th Bradley Gossett 9:02.00

12th Jack Miller 9:06.83

15th Tyler Greathouse 9:13.50

 

4x400m Relay

8th Duskin, Babbage, 3:34.39

Warren, Priest

 

Shot Put

7th Scott DesMarais 13.65

 

Women

60m Dash

28th Chrissy Reinemund 8.86

 

200m

35th Shannon Murphy 29.01

37th Chrissy Reinemund 31.07

 

400m

24th Rachel Gilbert 1:02.84

26th Alexa Wilton 1:03.18

36th Ellie Daniel 1:07.53

40th Lauren Moscioni 1:09.78

 

Mile

14th Hannah Schilpp 5:30.34

17th McKenzie Woolley 5:38.02

 

3,000m

1st Catherine Burton 10:21.20

4th Emily Wirzba 10:24.49

5th Sinead Haughey 10:29.81

 

4x400m Relay

6th Holmes, Gilbert, 4:13.94

Wilton, Daniel