Cross Country / Track & Field

 
March 31, 2012

Paladin 4x1500m Relay Team Sets School Record At Raleigh Relays

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- The 4x1500m relay team of freshman Tripp Hurt, junior Wilkerson Given, sophomore James Perez, and senior Lee Gilmer set a school with a time of 15:47.52, taking fourth place to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday at the Raleigh Relays at the Paul Derr Track on the campus of N.C. State in Raleigh, N.C.  The former record of 16:20.85 had stood since 2004.

The Paladin squads competed in three separate meets on Saturday, as the majority of the team competed at the Emory Classic Meet at the Emory University Track in Atlanta, Ga., while the distance relay teams participated in the Raleigh Relays, and sophomore Scott DesMarais competed in the discus event at the Winthrop Invitational, where he took third place with a mark of 43.06 (141-03).

Freshman William Ivey led Furman at the Emory Classic, taking second place in the 800m after turning in a time of 1:55.72.  Fellow rookie Stuart Graham placed fourth in the 5,000m with a time of 15:32.82, while sophomore Zack Duskin finished 10th in the 400m (50.92).  Freshman Hannah Schilpp placed ninth with a time of 2:27.77 in the 800m to round out the Paladins' top-10 finishers.

Furman will compete in the Duke Invitational in Durham, N.C. on April 6-7.

 

Furman Complete Results

Winthrop Invitational

Men

Discus

3rd Scott DesMarais 43.06 (141-03)

 

Raleigh Relays

Men

4x1500m Relay

4th Hurt, Given, 15:47.52

Perez, Gilmer

 

Women

4x1500m Relay

9th Burton, Burke, 20:10.46

Zizzi, Mosteller

 

Emory Classic - Day 2

Men

100m

18th Giorgio Montenegro 11.96

 

200m

22nd Michael Kelly 24.40

27th Brian Toney 24.80

29th Carson Priest 24.85

 

400m

10th Zach Duskin 50.92

 

800m

2nd William Ivey 1:55.72

 

1500m

28th Mitchell Lloyd 4:26.36

 

5,000m

4th Stuart Graham 15:32.82

 

Women

400m

13th Shannon Murphy 1:01.09

14th Misha Holmes 1:01.40

17th Rachel Gilbert 1:02.91

 

800m

9th Hannah Schilpp 2:27.77

 

1500m

15th Hannah Schilpp 5:00.77

16th Hannah Robinson 5:11.21

23rd Tricia Rosetti 5:26.61

 

5,000m

25th Allison Davey 22:23.60

 

100m Low Hurdles

14th Erin McChristian 17.75

 

4x400m

5th Wilton, Gilbert, 4:08.35

Schilpp, Murphy

 

Shot Put

13th Gretchen Gabrielson 10.02 (32-10.50)

27th Erin McChristian 7.02 (23-0.50)

 

Discus

11th Gretchen Gabrielson 29.92 (98-02)