Furman Athletic Hall of Fame

The Paladin Club and the Lettermen's Association are proud to sponsor the Furman Athletic Hall of Fame. The following individuals have brought honor to our great university both on and off the field. Furman is grateful to these men and women for the character they displayed while making such excellent contributions to Furman Athletics.  You may click on any honorees name to read more about why they were inducted into the Furman Athletic Hall of Fame.

 


1981

*J. Lyles Alley '33

Julius W. Babb, Jr. '39*

Gordon W. Blackwell '32*

Beth A. Daniel '78

*C. Darrell Floyd '56

*Alester G. Furman, Jr. '14

Walter W. Goldsmith '17*

Nield P. Gordon '53

Robert B. King '37*

Billy Laval

A. P. McLeod '22*

Lee Richard Rhame '37*

Frank D. Selvy '54

James H. Speer '21*

Leslie M. Timms, Sr.*

 

1982

O. L. Carter '24

J. Kenneth Cass '30*

H. R. Dobson '25

P. Drayton Dorn '36*

John Y. Laney '28*

R. E. Littlejohn '3 5*

James F. "Pepper" Martin, Sr. '41

Jerry L. Martin '71

Vince J. Perone, Jr. '54*

Dewey M. Proctor '43

Fred B. Rawl '28*

R. L. Richardson '22*

Rhoten N. Shetley '40*

Robert W. Smith '34

 Lloyd Stewart '31

Thomas A. Wham '49*

Robert P. Wilder '31*

 

1983

Alvah M. Bradley '23 *

C. Frank Davis '29*

Richard T. Esleeck '69

Richard T. Evington '51*

Betsy King '77

Clyde C. Mayes, Jr. '75

Trask McCarson '36*

James R. McQueen '48*

Kim E. Piersol '69

Henry H. Smith '30*

Heyward M. Sullivan '59

Melvin V. Wells '32*

W. Louis Williams '48*

Daniel D. Wood '33*

Samuel D. Wyche '66

 

1984

Richard L. Burnett '32*

Gilbert H. Cox '29*

Horace G. Hammett '26*

D.M.B. Scott '38*

David V. Strawn '71

C. David Whitehurst '77

 

1985

W.L. Brasington '24*

Jim C. Brice '27*

Harry A. Harmon '31*

Jonathan C. Moore '80

Mary E.N. Richardson '77

J. Cleo Roper '35*

 

1986

Ralph C. Hamer '43

Clyde H. Hewell, Jr. '69*

 C. Dan Joyner '59*

J. Cordell Maddox '54

Milton E. McManaway '21

Vince J. Perone, III '75

 

1987

Philip D. Barker '78

E.M. Horton, Jr. '52

John L. Plyler '13*

Paul M. Stombaugh '49*

 

1988

William R. Canty '62

Jack Shivers '38*

Jerry K. Smith '63

 

1989

Dennis W. Patterson '63

Sherri E. Turner '79

 

1990

Thomas H. Campbell '62

Ernest G. Gibson '83

William N. Gressette '17*

Stanford J. Jennings '84

John W. Katona '72

G. Russell Sutton '54

 

1991

C. Henry Branyon '22*

Bradford J. Faxon, Jr. '83

Francis B. Jennings '57*

Dr. Alice Ruth Reid

 

1992

Charles L. Anderson '82

Ned H. Caswell '86

David G. Ellison '72

Dottie Pepper '87

Robert V. Pinson '61

John E. Wofford '40*

 

1993

Thomas Alesio '82

Donald J. Barton '82

H.C. Burnett '25*

Luther J. Maddox '38*

 

1994

Francis W. Bonner

Charles E. Fox, III '86

John E. Johns '47*

Paul E. Scarpa

Richard Sheridan

Richard M. Wright '59

 

1995

Roland C. Barefoot '55*

Christine Benefield Covington '40*

Janine Turner Granger '89

Robert E. Lamb '86

Angus G. McEachran, III '83

George W. Singleton '84

 

1996

Jeffrey G. Blankenship '90

Natalie J. Cleckley '92

Alfred L. Daniel '79

Kelly L. Fletcher '90

Edward J. Jasonek '51*

Joe Williams

 

1997

Andrew Burr '91

Frank T. DeBusk '91

Stephen P. Duggan '91

Angel Myers Martino '90

Carl L. Tremble '93

Howard Wheeler*

 

1999

Rushia Brown '94

David J. Charpia '94

William P. Dimitrouleas '73

Cathy J. Frohnheiser '94

Bruce C. Gheesling '82

Russell W. Hunt, Jr. '73

W. Eugene Reeder '86

Janey Strause-McKenna '87

J. Forrest Wakefield '36*

 

2000

Caroline Peek Blaylock '95

J. Scott Broderick '88

Melvin E. Daniel '82

V. Allen Edwards '92

Jack M. Kay, Jr. '86

Brent M. Williams '91

 

2001

William B. Ertel '92

Daniel M. Foster '49

C. Hazel Gilstrap '42*

Heather VandeBrake Hunt '96

Rock Travis Hurst '86

Kevin David Kendrick '91

Timothy L. Sorrells '81

 

2002

Julie Glasser Stebbins '97

Catherine Pichon Fenster '93

Ray Siminski '59

Eric Walter '91

Lucius Weeks '54

 

2003

Jen Hanna '98

Peter E. Santora '98

Jack Summers '47*

Kota Chalfant Suttle '93

Todd White '90

 

2004

Luther R. Broughton '97

Elizabeth Bielefeld Rowe '98

Orlando B. Ruff '99

Sam Schroerlucke '99

 

2005

Daniel Alvarez '00

John M. Keith '00

Jacqulyn Smith Carson '00

Amy Jakubowski Wukitch '95

William R. Timmons, Jr.* and Connie Timmons*

 

2006

Lee Fidler '71

Frank C. Ford '74

Gerald Glur '63

Joshua Brian Moore '01

Frank Everett Moses '78

Roger N. Thompson '52

 

2007

Melvin Bell '50

Will Bouton '02

Megan Dunigan Klein '02

Louis L. Ivory, Jr. '02

Kimberly Currier McAdams '94

George H. Pruitt '50*

 

2008

Kaye Brownlee '02

Clinton Drew Dempsey

Doris B. Mansfield

Tom Mastny '03

John Barry Nusum '04

David H. Segal '63

 

2009

Bobby Johnson

Des Kitchings '00

Emily Turgeon '04

 

2010

Ricardo Clark

Fleetwood Loustalot '63

Jennifer Perri Kovach '02

 

2011

Brian Bratton '05

Cindy Davis '84

Chuck Rohe

 

 

2012

John Block '63
Brandi Jackson '03

Ingle Martin '06
Ted Yakin '54

 


2013
James Cameron '03
Jerome Felton '07
Mary Neill Hagood McKie '05
Debbie Southern


* Deceased


Please send any information updates or corrections to Elizabeth Mobley: elizabeth.mobley@furman.edu or 864-294-3469.