Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Athletics Fashions Record Setting 2017-18 Campaign In Learfield Directors' Cup Competition

Sir Paladin
Sir Paladin

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Furman University's 20-sport athletics program enjoyed a record setting 2017-18 campaign with a 73rd place finish among 291 NCAA Division I qualifying schools in Learfield Sports' Directors' Cup competition, whose final results were announced today.

The 73rd place finish, the best in program history, tops the previous high of 86th recorded during the 2001-02 school year.  The 307.5 points Furman earned in this year's competition is also an all-time high for Paladin athletics, topping the 209.5 points garnered last year as part of a 98th place finish.

"It was an excellent year for our student-athletes and coaches," said Furman director of athletics Mike Buddie.  "I'm thrilled to have been able to see our young men and women compete so well and to be recognized for their achievements.  Furman is blessed to have so many coaches, faculty. and staff members who are committed to providing our students a phenomenal experience while on campus."

Finishes by other schools this year include, among others, Navy (74),Colorado State (77), Yale (79), UConn (84),  Boston College (95), Pittsburgh (111), Georgia Tech (121), Butler (129), Samford (139), UNCG (173), Mercer (189), Bucknell (199), Wofford (201), Richmond (212), Elon (217), and Davidson (249).

Stanford won the competition, and UCLA finished second, followed by Florida, USC, and Texas.  South Carolina (26) and Clemson (52) were the only state schools to finish ahead of Furman, which topped all SoCon schools for the fourth consecutive year.

The Learfield Directors' Cup was developed as a joint effort between the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA) and USA Today. Points are awarded based on each institution's finish in up to 20 sports in Division I — 10 men's and 10 women's.

Furman won the 2017-18 Germann Cup (women) and finished third in the Commissioner's Cup (men) in Southern Conference all-sports competitions.  The Paladins captured seven SoCon team championships and advanced six teams into NCAA Tournament competition, including its football squad, which finished a consensus No. 20 in two FCS polls.  Furman's women's golf team posted an 11th place finish in the NCAA Championships, and cross country, led by All-American Allie Buchalski, recorded a seventh place finish.  Buchalski capped Furman's signal year with a national runner-up finish in the 5,000m earlier this month.

Furman volleyball, women's soccer and women's tennis teams won SoCon regular season championships, and men's and women's cross country, women's tennis, and women's golf claimed league tournament crowns.

Paladin athletics produced five All-Americans, eight SoCon Players of the Year, seven SoCon Coaches of the Year, and 100 all-conference performers in 2017-18.

2017-18 Furman University Athletics Capsule Summary

Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Finish: 73rd (307.5 points) of 291 NCAA Division I schools

Southern Conference Germann Cup Finish (Women's All-Sport Competition): 1st

Southern Conference Commissioner's Cup Finish (Men's All-Sport Competition): 3rd

Southern Conference Team Championships (7)
Volleyball (Regular Season)
Men's Cross Country (Tournament)
Women's Cross Country (Tournament)
Women's Tennis (Regular Season & Tournament)
Women's Golf (Tournament)
Women's Soccer (Regular Season)

NCAA Tournament Team Qualifier (6)
Football (Round of 16)
Women's Cross Country (7th Place)
Men's Cross Country (T26th Place)
Women's Golf (11th Place)
Women's Tennis (Round of 64)
Women's Outdoor Track & Field (T28th Place)

NCAA Tournament Individual Qualifier (5)
Frank Lara, Outdoor Track & Field (10,000m / 15th Place)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m / 2nd Place)
Savannah Carnahan, Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m / 15th Place)
Kristlin Gear, Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m Steeplechase / 24th Place)
Gabrielle Jennings, Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m steeplechase / 20th Place)

NCAA Division I All-American (5)*
Matthew Schmidt, Football (C, AFCA /1st Team, STATS FCS /2nd Team, AP / 3rd Team)
Frank Lara, Outdoor Track & Field (NCAA 10,000m / 2nd Team)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track & Field (NCAA 5,000m / 1st Team)
Savannah Carnahan, Outdoor Track & Field (NCAA 5,000m / 2nd Team)
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf (Golfweek / 3rd Team)

*1st, 2nd, and 3rd team selections only

Lou Henson (Mid-Major) All-American
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball

Freshman All-American (2)
Reed Kroeber, Football (OL, Phil Steele / 2nd Team)
Ben Anderson, Baseball (OF, Collegiate Baseball / 1st Team, Baseball Writers / 2nd Team)

All-Region (16)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Troy Reeder, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Tanner Hinkle, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Laurence Wyke, Men's Soccer (USC All-South Region 2nd Team)
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball (NABC All-District 22 1st Team)
Daniel Fowler, Men's Basketball (NABC All-District 22 2nd Team)
Matt Rafferty, Men's Basketball (NABC All-District 22 2nd Team)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (NFCA All-South 3rd Team)
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf (WGCA All-Region)
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf (WGCA All-Region)

Southern Conference Player of the Year (8)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country
Laurence Wyke, Men's Soccer
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf
Keller Harper, Men's Golf
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher)

Southern Conference Freshman of the Year (3)
Daniel Bernal, Men's Cross Country
Kristlin Gear, Women's Indoor Track & Field
Ivan Mitric, Men's Tennis

Southern Conference Coach of the Year (7)
Michelle Young, Volleyball
Clay Hendrix, Football
Robert Gary, Men's Cross Country
Robert Gary, Women's Cross Country
Andrew Burr, Women's Soccer
Jeff Hull, Women's Golf
Adam Herendeen, Women's Tennis

Southern Conference Pinnacle Award (4)
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis

Southern Conference Tournament MVP
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis

Southern Conference Jacobs Blocking Award
Matthew Schmidt, Football

Post-Graduate Scholarship (3)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (NCAA)
Andy Schumpert, Football (NCAA)
Brittany Houston, Softball (SoCon)

CoSIDA Academic All-District (3)
Andy Schumpert, Football
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf (At Large)
Jacquelyn Crow, Cross Country/Track & Field

Scholar All-Region (2)
Laurence Wyke, Men's Soccer (United Soccer Coaches All-South Region 1st Team)
Kevin Edelmann, Men's Soccer (USC All-South Region 2nd Team)

Scholar All-American
Laurence Wyke, Men's Soccer (USC 2nd Team)

USTFCCCA All-Academic (14)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Cross Country
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country
Mason Coppi, Men's Cross Country
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country
Allie Buchalski, Women's Track & Field
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Track & Field
Krissy Gear, Women's Track & Field
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Track & Field
Josh Brickell, Men's Track & Field
Mason Coppi, Men's Track & Field
Frank Lara, Men's Track & Field
Jake Ogden, Men's Track & Field

USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic Team (3)
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country
Women's Track & Field

WGCA All-American Scholar Team (4)
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf
Reona Hirai, Women's Golf
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf

LPGA Dinah Shore Trophy
Alice Chen, Women's Golf

WGCA Kim Moore Spirit Award
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf

GCCA All-American Scholar Team (1)
Connor Bruns, Men's Golf

GCCA All-Academic Team (1)
Men's Golf

ITA Scholar-Athletes (7)
Gabby Rodriguez, Women's Tennis
Katty Weymouth, Women's Tennis
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis
Georgie Walker, Women's Tennis
Jake Munns, Men's Tennis
Drew Singerman, Men's Tennis

ITA All-Academic Team (1)
Women's Tennis

Southern Conference Player of the Week (61)
Kevin Edelmann, Men's Soccer (Aug. 29)
Ben Hale, Men's Soccer (Sept. 5)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country (Sept. 6)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (Sept. 6)
Tanner Hinkle, Men's Cross Country (Sept. 13)
Allie Buchalski,Women's Cross Country (Sept. 13)
Rachel Shah, Women's Soccer (Sept. 26)
Logan McCarter, Football (Special Teams - Oct. 2)
Nicole Mack, Volleyball (Offensive - Oct. 2)
Kellsey Weaver, Women's Soccer (Oct. 3)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country (Oct. 4)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (Oct. 4)
Meg DeMaar, Volleyball (Defensive - Oct. 10)
Emily Lane, Women's Cross Country (Oct. 11)
Quintin McKinnish, Men's Cross Country (Oct. 11)
Jon Croft Hollingsworth, Football (Special Teams - Oct. 16)
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country (Oct. 18)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (Oct. 18)
Antonio Wilcox, Football (Offense - Oct. 30)
Kellsey Weaver, Women's Soccer (Oct. 24)
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball (Nov. 28)
Ciera Carter, Women's Basketball (Dec. 19)
Celena Taborn, Women's Basketball (Jan. 23)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Indoor Track (Feb. 6)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track (Feb. 7)
Emily DeMonte, Softball (Pitcher/Feb. 12)
Cameron Green, Men's Tennis (Feb. 13)
Frank Lara, Men's Indoor Track (Feb. 14)
Jake Crawford, Baseball (Feb. 19)
Emily DeMonte, Softball (Pitcher/Feb. 19)
Drew Singerman, Men's Tennis (Feb. 20)
Abby Shields, Women's Lacrosse (Offensive - Feb. 20)
Kristlin Gear, Women's Indoor Track (Feb. 21)
Andrew Brown, Men's Basketball (Feb. 26)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher/Feb. 26)
Keller Harper, Men's Golf (Feb. 28)
Alice Chen, Women's Golf (Feb. 28)
Candace Johnson, Softball (Player/Mar. 12)
Jake Munns, Men's Tennis (Mar. 13)
Reona Hirai, Women's Golf (Mar. 14)
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis (Mar. 20)
Alec Van de Bovenkamp, Men's Lacrosse (Defensive - Mar. 20)
Cameron Green, Men's Tennis (Mar. 27)
Keller Harper, Men's Golf (Mar. 28)
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf (Mar. 28)
Abby Shields, Women's Lacrosse (Offensive - Mar. 28)
Courtney Baker, Women's Lacrosse (Defensive - Apr. 3)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Outdoor Track (Apr. 4)
Jared Mihalik, Baseball (Apr. 9)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Player & Pitcher/Apr. 9)
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis (Apr. 10)
Grace Pollak, Women's Lacrosse (Offensive - Apr. 10)
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf (Apr. 11)
Cameron Green, Men's Tennis (Apr. 17)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher/Apr. 23)
William Holcomb, Men's Lacrosse (Offensive - Apr. 24)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Outdoor Track (Apr. 25)
Keller Harper, Men's Golf (Apr. 28)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher/Apr. 30)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher/May 7)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Outdoor Track (May 9)
Troy Reeder, Men's Outdoor Track (May 9)

Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week (10)
Andy Schumpert, Football (Oct. 4)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (Nov. 1)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (Nov. 22)
Andy Schumpert, Football (Nov. 29)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track and Field (Jan. 24)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women's Indoor Track and Field (Feb. 14)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track and Field (Feb. 28)
Reona Hirai, Women's Golf (Apr. 18)
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis (Apr. 25)
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf (May 16)

National Player of the Week (3)
Ben Hale, Men's Soccer (Sept. 5 / United Soccer Coaches)
P.J. Blazejowski, Football (Oct. 1 / College Football Performance Awards)
Jared Mihalik, Baseball (Apr. 9 / Collegiate Baseball)

Southern Conference Player of the Month (14)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country, September
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country, September
Jamila Johnson, Volleyball, September (Offensive)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country, October
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country, October
Kellsey Weaver, Women's Soccer, October
Emily DeMonte, Softball, February (Pitcher)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Outdoor Track, March
Reona Hirai, Women's Golf, March
Jake Munns, Men's Tennis, March
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf, April
Cameron Green, Men's Tennis, April
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis, April
Lindsey Bert, Softball, April (Pitcher)

ScanSource-Furman Student-Athlete Leader Of The Month
Rachel Shah, Women's Soccer, August
Jonathan Smith, Men's Soccer, September
Matthew Schmidt, Football, October
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country
Andy Schumpert, Football, December
Geoff Beans, Men's Basketball, January
Alice Chen, Women's Golf, February
Maggie Friel, Women's Lacrosse, March
Brandon Elmy, Baseball, April
Brittany Houston, Softball, May

All-Southern Conference (100)
Jamila Johnson, Volleyball (1st Team)
Meg DeMaar, Volleyball (2nd Team)
Nicole Mack, Volleyball (2nd Team)
Christen Sikora, Volleyball (2nd Team)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Tanner Hinkle, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Troy Reeder, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Mason Coppi, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Daniel Bernal, Men's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Ryan Adams, Men's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Jake Ogden, Men's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Grace Dwyer, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Riley Burr, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Kristlin Gear, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Laurence Wyke, Men's Soccer (1st Team)
Kevin Edelmann, Men's Soccer (1st Team)
Cole McLagan, Men's Soccer (2nd Team)
Danny Kierath, Men's Soccer (2nd Team)
Kyle McLagan, Men's Soccer (2nd Team)
Ben Hale, Men's Soccer (2nd Team)
Molly Dwyer, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Rachel Shah, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Sanon Williams, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Jordan Evens, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Quinn Lombard, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Kellsey Weaver, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Antonio Wilcox, Football (1st Team)
Terrell Bush, Football (1st Team)
Matthew Schmidt, Football (1st Team)
Andy Schumpert, Football (1st Team)
P.J. Blazejowski, Football (2nd Team)
Kealand Dirks, Football (2nd Team)
Jaylan Reid, Football (2nd Team)
Aaquil Annoor, Football (2nd Team)
Frank Lara, Men's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m, 5,000m)
Mason Coppi, Men's Indoor Track & Field (Mile, 3,000m, 5,000m)
Madison Daniel, Men's Indoor Track & Field (DMR)
Troy Reeder, Men's Indoor Track & Field (Mile, DMR)
Jake Ogden, Men's Indoor Track & Field (800m, Mile, DMR)
Thomas Moore, Men's Indoor Track & Field (DMR)
Daniel Bernal, Men's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m, 5,000m)
Grace Dwyer, Women's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Indoor Track & Field (Mile, DMR)
Becca Cooley, Women's Indoor Track & Field (DMR)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women's Indoor Track & Field (DMR)
Emma Kuntz, Women's Indoor Track & Field (800m, DMR)
Kristlin Gear, Women's Indoor Track & Field (800m, Mile)
Riley Burr, Women's Indoor Track & Field (800m, Mile)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball (1st Team)
Daniel Fowler, Men's Basketball (3rd Team)
Matt Rafferty, Men's Basketball (3rd Team)
Cierra Carter, Women's Basketball (2nd Team)
Le'Jzae Davidson, Women's Basketball (3rd Team)
Celena Taborn, Women's Basketball (3rd Team)
Troy Reeder, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m Steeplechase)
Aaron Templeton, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1,500m, 5,000m)
Frank Lara, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Jaylan Reid, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (Shot put)
Reilly Caldwell, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (10,000m)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m Steeplechase, 5,000m)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m Steeplechase)
Reagan Chewning, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (Javelin)
Emma Kuntz, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (800m)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (800m)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1,500m, 5,000m)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1,500m, 5,000m)
William Holcomb, Men's Lacrosse (1st Team)
Morgan Franklin, Women's Lacrosse (1st Team)
Sophie Brennan, Women's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Meg Lingo, Women's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Abby Shields, Women's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Avery Whitehead, Women's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Connor Bruns, Men's Golf
Keller Harper, Men's Golf
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf
Alie Chen, Women's Golf
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf
Reona Hirai, Women's Golf
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf
Cameron Green, Men's Tennis (1st Team / Singles & Doubles)
Jake Munns, Men's Tennis (1st Team / Doubles)
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis (1st Team / Singles)
Katty Weymouth, Women's Tennis (1st Team / Singles)
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis (2nd Team / Singles & Doubles)
Carol Elizabeth Kerman, Women's Tennis (2nd Team / Singles)
Georgie Walker, Women's Tennis (2nd Team / Doubles)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (1st Team)
Casey Bigham, Softball (1st Team)
Emily DeMonte, Softball (1st Team)
AnnaRose Borrelli, Softball (2nd Team)
Hannah Reynolds, Softball (2nd Team)
Ben Anderson, Baseball (1st Team)

Southern Conference All-Freshman (28)
Courtney Hoffman, Volleyball
Daniel Bernal, Men's Cross Country
Kristlin Gear, Women's Cross Country
Emily Lane, Women's Cross Country
Ben Hale, Men's Soccer
Cole McLagan, Men's Soccer
Mo Trnavsky, Women's Soccer
Reed Kroeber, Football
Darius Morehead, Football
Reynard Ellis, Football
Elijah McCoy, Football
Grayson Atkins, Football
Daniel Bernal, Men's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m, 5,000m)
Trent Mandato, Men's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m, 5,000m)
Allen Clark, Men's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Kristlin Gear, Women's Indoor Track & Field (800m, Mile)
Emma Kuntz, Women's Indoor Track & Field (800m)
Reilly Caldwell, Women's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Celena Taborn, Women's Basketball
Allen Clark, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (10,000m)
Reilly Caldwell, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m, 10,000m)
Kristlin Gear, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m Steeplechase)
Emma Kuntz, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (800m)
Avery Whitehead, Women's Lacrosse
Madison Moosa, Women's Golf
Ivan Mitric, Men's Tennis
Carol Elizabeth Kerman, Women's Tennis
Ben Anderson, Baseball

Southern Conference All-Tournament (6)
Zach Jackson, Men's Soccer
Cameron Robinson, Men's Soccer
Jenny Allen, Women's Soccer
Virginia Poe, Women's Soccer
Jordan Lyons, Men's Basketball (2nd Team)
Lindsey Bert, Softball

Furman University Phi Beta Kappa
Brittany Houston, Softball
Jacqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf
Abbey Muhly, Women's Lacrosse

Furman Male Athlete of the Year
Matthew Schmidt, Football

Furman Edna Hartness Female Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Bert, Softball

Furman John M. Block Academic Achievement Award
Andy Schumpert, Football

Furman Elizabeth Blackwell Academic Achievement Award
Jaqueline Bendrick, Women's Golf

Furman Student-Athlete Achievement Achievement Award
Allie Buchalski, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Furman Lyles Alley Coach of the Year Award
Clay Hendrix, Football

Hunter Reid, Furman Sports Information